Data Privacy Policy

Last updated at: March 25, 2022

Akaru Philippines Inc. (“Akaru”, "The Company", “We”, or “Us”) through this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes our practices regarding how we process personal data that we collect through the process of job applications submitted to Us, either through our job application website (the “Website”) or through any other methods. This Policy is prepared in accordance with the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (“Privacy Laws”).

For purposes of this Policy, personal data shall refer to any information about you, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify you (otherwise considered “personal information”) or which pertain to your marital status, age, religious affiliations, and education, as well your government issued identity card and documents (otherwise considered “sensitive personal information”).

We encourage you to read this Policy before submitting your job application to Us. If you have not accepted the terms and conditions of this Policy, please do not use the Website nor submit your job application to us through any other means.

1. Collecting personal information

1.1. Personal data you provide to Us

When you submit your job application to Us, we will collect your personal information, including, among other things:

  • Name, current and permanent home addresses, mobile and home phone number, e-mail address(es), and other contact information;
  • Tax identification number;
  • CV, resume, cover letter, work status and skills, work preferences, work experience, and educational attainment;
  • Knowledge, skill, and abilities;
  • Professional and other work-related licenses, permits, and certifications;
  • Information relating to salary details, benefits, and expectations;
  • Information relating to legal clearance and obligations;
  • Information relating to character and employment references; and
  • Any other information relevant to your job application that you elect to provide to Us.
You are responsible for the accuracy of your personal data provided to Us. If you provide Us with personal data of any referral or other parties in your job application, you are responsible for the accuracy of such data, and confirm that you have obtained any necessary consent(s) for providing Us with such personal data.

You agree to indemnify, release and hold Us harmless from any damages and/or losses caused by the provision and the use of such personal data to/by Us.

1.2 Information from other sources

You also agree for Us to contact other sources which may include the following:
  • Your referrals;
  • Your prior employers/institutions; and
  • Educational institutions that you attended.
In allowing Us to contact such other sources, you also agree to such sources providing, and Us receiving, your personal information as above identified for the purposes of verifying the accuracy of information you have provided and obtaining any other necessary information in relation to your job application.

2. Use of Information

We may process and use your personal information for the following purposes:
  • Communications. During your job application process, your personal data may be used in order to respond to your questions and comments. We may also use your personal data to email you important information regarding job application, job vacancies, and/or changes to any of Akaru's terms, conditions, and policies.
  • Internal Purposes. Your job application, which contains your personal data, may be used by our company and our group companies for human resources development purposes and/or any job opportunities in the future within our company or group companies.
  • Verification of Information. We also process your personal information to verify the accuracy of information you have provided and obtain such other necessary information reasonably necessary for us to evaluate your application .
  • Third Party Service Provider. We may work with third parties in the recruitment process. Therefore, We may need to share your personal data with such third parties for the purpose of enabling such third parties to provide their services.
  • Miscellaneous. We may disclose your personal data if Akaru believes that We are required to do so: (i) by law; (ii) to comply with legal process or governmental requests; (iii) to enforce our policies; (iv) to protect our operations; (v) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of Akaru, you or others; and (vi) to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain.

3. How we process your personal data

  • We collect and process the personal data you provide to Us through our website, by electronic mail or when you provide Us physical documents containing the data. Personal data that We collect throughout your employment may be recorded and stored in digital or electronic format and physical copies. Digital and electronic copies of your personal information are stored in our servers hosted by Google LLC or in Google Drives, while physical copies are stored in secure locations in our offices.
  • We may organize or consolidate your data to allow Us to use the data for the purposes above stated. We can also retrieve any of your stored data for the same purposes, as well as to update, modify or correct your data upon your request.
  • When sharing your personal information to third party service providers we engage in the recruitment process, we transmit your information in a secure manner. We also share your personal information to our group companies, for purposes indicated above, particularly to identify job opportunities in the future within our company or group companies. Your personal information will be shared with our group companies through access rights to third party SaaS applications that our company or group companies engage, through servers hosted by Google LLC or our Google Drives, and through sending other paper based documents, etc.
  • After the retention period specified below, we will dispose of physical copies of your personal data in a secure manner as will prevent further processing. Your personal data recorded in electronic or digital format will also be erased, deleted, and removed from our servers.

4. Other important notes regarding our privacy practices

  • Assignment. We reserve the right to transfer any and all information that We obtain from you to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock.
  • Security. No method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure. As a result, although Akaru strives to protect your personal information, We cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide to Us. If you have reason to believe that your personal data is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with Us has been compromised), you must immediately notify Us of the problem by contacting Us through the following email address: careers@akaru.io, privacy@akaru.io, and admin@akaru.io.
  • Security Measures. Akaru has set up appropriate security measures, but despite our best efforts, We cannot completely prevent hacking. Akaru assumes no liability for hacking.

5. Data retention

We will retain your personal information for a period of five years from the most recent date of your application, unless (a) We accept your application, in which case We will continue retaining your personal data in accordance with the terms of your employment with Us, or (b) a longer period is required or allowed by law, or (c) you request Us to delete your personal data or object to Us processing your personal data.

Should you wish Akaru to delete your personal data you may send a request through the following link https://forms.gle/DUG8xSgwXuiSu6BX6. Please note that once deleted, We will be unable to contact you regarding job openings that may be available in the future.

6. Your data privacy rights

Akaru is committed to upholding your rights under Privacy Laws in relation to your personal information. When consent is the basis for our processing of your personal information, you may opt to withdraw your consent. You may review the information that We have obtained from you and request for correction of such information. We also provide you with options to examine, correct, update or otherwise modify and to indicate the confidentiality of information that you have provided.

For the above purpose, you may contact our data protection officer, Robbie Marcelo, by email at privacy@akaru.io. Please copy admin@akaru.io and hr@akaru.io in your emails.

Please clearly indicate the information that you wish to review, correct, update or modify. We will endeavour to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible. Note that despite any removal of or change to personal information requested, there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed.

7. Applicable law

This Policy is governed by and shall be interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Republic of the Philippines.

8. Changes to the policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy and any of our policies and procedures concerning the treatment of information obtained by Us through the job application process. We will inform you in writing of any changes to our Policy, either by email, letter, posting the changes at our official website, or other communication channels. We will ask for your consent on changes affecting your personal data before We effect the changes.

This Policy represents the sole, authorized statement of Akaru's practices with respect to personal information that We obtain through the job application process and Akaru's use of such information. Any summaries of this Policy generated by third party software or otherwise shall have no legal effect and will not bind Akaru.

9. Contact Information

The Company welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy.
Please contact us at: privacy@akaru.io